Find out what your audience is thinking

Create a poll on Google Slides, start collecting votes, and
see the results in realtime.


Available in the Chrome Web Store

Welcome to our privacy policy
Updated May 2019


This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Slides Poll website and application, slidespoll.com. Slides Poll is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Slides Poll is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Accessing your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to use Slides Poll features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to;

Slides Poll has privileged access to a user’s Google Drive, Sheets, Forms and Slides in order to deliver the Slides Poll functionality.

Use of your personal information

Slides Poll limits its use of user’s information strictly to the purpose of its product core functionality. As such, use of personal information is bound to;

Google Slides: needed in order to add a poll chart and voting link to a user’s current slide Google Forms: used to collect poll votesGoogle Sheets: used to store poll votes and organise data for poll chart which is presented on the user’s slideGoogle Drive: needed in order to create a new folder (.slides-poll) which stores all poll Forms and Sheets.
Storing your personal information

We don’t store any user generated data. All poll data is stored under the individual’s Google account.

Sharing of your personal information

For each user of Slides Poll, we expressly share the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to: browser type, version and language, operating system, add-on usage statistics and referring website addresses to Heap Analytics, a trusted third party analytics platform. We do this solely to improve our product and create a better experience for our customers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Slides Poll reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Slidespoll welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via email at:
slides-poll@googlegroups.com